Foreign Law by Jurisdiction: China

The Library does not have a subscription. Search the database for citations and look for full text in the database Chinese Academic Journals (linked in this guide).

This full text Chinese legal database, in the Chinese vernacular, contains the laws and regulations, court decisions, major law journals, and reference materials for Taiwan. It also covers law- related journals of the Peoples Republic of China.

Search in English or Chinese. Abstracts and bibliographic citations in English (1994-). Full text available in Chinese via the CAJ Viewer (free download).

Contains machine-produced English translations of the legislation and administrative rules of China. Warning: Machine-based translations should not be relied upon in important documents and writings.

Provides links to legal resources concerning Mainland China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan, as well as legal research guides and other information related to Chinese legal research.

Contains primary materials in English and Chinese, including statutes, regulations, cases, government policies, legal news, treatises, and law review articles. From the English interface, click any tab in Chinese to switch to the Chinese interface.

Includes selective coverage, from 1891 to the present, of Chinese laws, regulations, tax information, judicial decisions, and other legal documents, collected from government sources, and translated by LexisNexis China Online (COL) in Beijing.

China Law Translate (CLT) is a collaborative translation project dedicated to facilitating communication between Chinese and foreign legal professionals by creating fast and reliable translations of Chinese legal authority. Since its launch in 2013, CLT has become an authoritative English-language source for news and analysis on Chinese law, as well as an indispensable source of quality translations.

By Joan Lijun Liu

By Alex “Xiaomeng” Zhang

By Raquel Ferreira Alves