The Aspen Learning Library offers a collection of study aids including titles in the following popular series: Examples & Explanations (aka the "E&Es"), Emanuel Law Outlines, Glannon Guides, Emanuel CrunchTime, and Casenote Legal Briefs.
Bloomberg Law integrates primary and secondary legal content, company and market information and news into one legal research system. A go-to resource for docket materials. Practice Centers include: Antitrust, Banking & Finance, Bankruptcy, Corporate, Health, Labor & Employment, Patents, Privacy & Data Security, Securities, Tax, Trademarks & Copyrights and others.
Passwords are provided to NYU Law faculty and currently-enrolled law students. Register for a Bloomberg Account by clicking the profile icon.
Proquest Congressional provides access to legislative histories, US Statutes at Large, House and Senate Committee Reports, Committee Hearings, Committee Prints and Documents, and CRS Reports. It also provides coverage of recent bills and bill-status, floor votes, and more.
HeinOnline is a source for traditional legal materials including cases, statutes, government regulations, academic law reviews, commercially produced law journals and magazines, and classic legal texts from the 17th through early 20th centuries, historical, governmental, and political documents, legislative debates, legislative and executive branch reports, world constitutions, international treaties, reports and other documents of international organizations, and many more resources.
Hein Online's renown collection of law reviews and journals usually starts with a periodical's first issue, but there may be an embargo on the latest issue. It includes Anglo American, international, and non-US journals.
Lexis Plus contains legal and law-related documents, including federal and state cases, statutes, regulations, administrative rulings, legislative histories, legal newspapers and journals, and looseleaf services.
Passwords are provided to law faculty and currently-enrolled law students.
NYU students, faculty, and staff can activate complimentary access to The New York Times digital news content using their NYU email address. After using this link to create an account, NYU users should access NY Times content by directly logging into the NY Times site. This complimentary access excludes NYTimes cooking and puzzles.
PLI PLUS provides access to the complete PLI Press print collection including authoritative treatises, answer books, and course handbooks — as well as transcripts from PLI’s acclaimed original CLE programs.
VitalLaw provides in-depth knowledge and expertise from attorney specialists and experts in the areas of antitrust & competition law, banking & consumer finance, employee benefits, government contracts, intellectual property law, litigation law, pensions, products liability & insurance law, securities & corporate law, & tax law. It includes analytical content and explanations; curated primary sources with history lines and notes and a variety of CCH and Aspen Publishers titles; practical tools, news, webinars, white papers and blogs.
You can create a personal login to be able to save search history, create folders, save favorites, and make customizations by going here: http://proxy.library.nyu.edu/login?url=https://my.vitallaw.com/forced. These individual accounts last for one year for NYU Law patrons and need to be re-registered annually. You must use your NYU email address and registration must be done from an authorized IP address.
For account support email account-support@mercury.law.nyu.edu
NYU students, faculty, and staff can activate complimentary access to The Wall Street Journal using their NYU email address. After using this link to create an account, NYU users can access Wall Street Journal content by directly logging into the WSJ site
West Academic Study Aids platform includes over 500 study aids, including Hornbooks, Nutshells, Gilbert Law Summaries, and Blackletter Outlines, as well as guides to law school success and beyond. The audio series Law School Legends and Sum & Substance are also included, as are selected videos. NYU Law and faculty students can also sign up for their own accounts, which allows them to highlight, take notes, download, and print materials. To do so, click Create an Account in the upper right-hand corner on the platform.
Westlaw contains legal and law-related documents, including federal and state cases, statutes, regulations, administrative rulings, legislative histories, legal newspapers and journals, and general news.
Passwords are provided to law faculty and currently-enrolled law students.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
This comprehensive collection of American nominative reports in digital form includes reports spanning from 1789 to 1907. This database also includes the entire set of Federal Cases, a compilation of decisions from the United States circuit and district courts ranging from the nation’s first court case to the publication of the Federal Reporter in 1880. These decisions, prepared by various reporters and compiled into a single set, are arranged alphabetically by case title and numbered consecutively from books one through 30. The Federal Cases, in addition to the Federal Reporter, create an inclusive collection of all lower-level U.S. federal court decisions.
This collection aims to be the most comprehensive collection of English nominative reports in digital form, bringing together every edition published for each nominative. The nominative reports cover the years 1535-1865, a substantial portion of English legal history.
Gale welcomes you to the most extensive free forms site available to library patrons. Thousands of legal forms available with more forms being added daily. Official, State Specific, Federal, Business, Personal, Real Estate and General forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues.
This database is available through NOVELny to users in New York State. If outside of New York State, you may use the proxy http://proxy.library.nyu.edu/login?url=https://galesupport.com/novelGeo/?loc=nysl_me_nyuniv&db=TGLF or enter 'nyulaw' when prompted for a library barcode.
Hotshot offers closed-caption videos, quizzes and outlines to help you get up to speed on a range of topics. Hotshot is helpful for preparing for job interviews, ex/internships, post-graduation employment, and exams.
HeinOnline's collection of Irish Nominative Reports consists of nominatives covering cases prior to 1894, as well as law reports, which are compilations of notes on cases; and a subcollection of books, digests, and other related works such as notes, periodicals, and treatises. Key titles within this collection include Irish Chancery Reports, Irish Common Law Reports, Irish Law Reports, and Irish Equity Reports.
Alternate Name(s)
Practising Law Institute, PLI Plus, Law School Hub
Practising Law Institute (PLI) currently makes their programs available for free to law school students and faculty through their scholarship program. The (very brief) application form can be found here: https://learning.pli.edu/scholarship
n.b. if you or a faculty member you are working with is looking to use the program in a course, then please note that in the application. If you are faculty, please select 'Law Professor' under the Employment Status drop down on the application form.
Any PLI program content (except the Patent Office Exam Course) is admissible for the scholarship program.
Initially conceived as a collection specifically for law librarians, Spinelli’s Law Library Reference Shelf now has increased its scope to reach the entire legal research community. Dick Spinelli brings his more than 45 years of experience in working with librarians and law libraries to the creation and editing of this collection.
For librarians, this unique collection brings together checklists, newsletters, and cataloging tools. For legal researchers, it contains research guides, bibliographies, dictionaries, and biographies. For faculty and administrators, it houses a section on Legal Education and much more.
Trends and Policy merges content from a variety of sources and presents them in a unique interface designed to connect various policies of the United States to their trending results. This is a series of topical collections, with one new collection added each year.
Trends and Policy has the following collections:
This databases is an online collection of the full text of the commitments that Hein obtained. The contents are searchable by keyword, title, state and foreign parties, subject, and date. The topics range from archaeology to human rights and transportation. There is considerable variation, moreover, in commitment design, as measured by the extent to which the instruments bind the parties, restrict termination or amendment, establish mechanisms to facilitate implementation, provide for judicial enforcement or other means of dispute resolution, address international law, and align with federal law and policy. Some of the commitments operate indefinitely, while others are term-limited. Some exhibit sophistication and formality, while others seem quite casual. Publishing them together significantly improves the transparency of modern practice. A curated collection of roughly one-quarter of them is available in hard copy under the same title.
This archive of casebooks published by West Academic covers all out-of-print and superseded casebooks in the American Casebook Series, University Casebook Series, Hornbook Series, and Nutshell Series, except for the two most recent editions of any title.
The WRDS SEC Analytics Suite is a comprehensive research suite that provides standardized tools, enabling users to systematically parse regulatory reports on the SEC website, covering SEC filings starting from 1994.
Law faculty and graduate students may register for a personal account.
More information can be found on this guide:
https://guides.nyu.edu/wrds/
Good writing is one of the critical skills necessary to success in the practice of law. This program will teach you the secrets of successful legal writing, whether you are writing for judges, partners, or clients.
This program is free to law school students and faculty through their scholarship program. To access this program, fill out the brief application here:
https://learning.pli.edu/scholarship
n.b. If you are faculty and plan to use the programming in a course, please note that in the application.
