This guide lists essential print and online sources for researching foreign law. NOTE: First 4 tabs list important general sources that might not be repeated in the dropdown tabs.
vLex Justis provides full text access to United Kingdom judgments, UK Acts and Statutory Instruments, Caribbean case law, Latin American Complete, International Law Reports, and the Singapore Law Reports along with U.S. state and federal legislation and case law.
Jurisdiction: Global (varies); Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; Caribbean; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; El Salvador; Singapore; United Kingdom; Uruguay; Venezuela
Operated by FAO, IUCN and UNEP. Includes English translations of international and foreign environmental law, including legislation and case law from Argentina.
Contains machine-produced English translations of the legislation of Argentina. Warning: Machine-based translations should not be relied upon in important documents and writings.
Cases, scholarly writings, the Constitution, international treaties. Includes administrative, civil, commercial, criminal, human rights, environmental and other areas of law.
The database contains a list of all judicial projects in Argentina. The database includes statistical information about the Judicial System in Argentina. The objective of this work is to present the Argentine Judicial System, in its national and provincial aspects.
Open access multidisciplinary database that includes legal journals. Mostly in vernacular, although some titles and abstracts are translated to English.
