This guide lists essential print and online sources for researching foreign law. NOTE: First 4 tabs list important general sources that might not be repeated in the dropdown tabs.
Comprehensive database, including laws, consolidated laws, cases of the federal and high courts, and law journal articles. Also includes cases from Bangladesh, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, South Africa and West Africa.
When accessing this resource for the first time, register your email address from on-campus. Click login in the top right hand corner. In the pop-up window, make sure IP Login is selected. Your NYU email is your login ID. After that registration, you may access from any location.
Manupatra is India's premier legal information resource. It is the largest content aggregator of Indian and International material, linking primary information, secondary material and proprietary analytical content.
Jurisdiction: India; Pakistan; Bangladesh; Caribbean (varies); Africa (varies)
LII of India at present has 50 databases, including over 300,000 decisions from 37 Courts and Tribunals, Indian national legislation from 1836, over 800 bilateral treaties, law reform reports and about 500 law journal articles. The LawCite citator tracks case and journal article citations.
The Constitution of India database contains historical colonial legislation, political texts from the independence movement, as well as full transcripts from the Constituent Assembly of India. Between 1946 and 1950, the Constituent Assembly drafted and debated the 1950 Constitution of India.
HeinOnline's World Constitutions Illustrated includes the Constitution of India (1950), historical constitutional documents, as well as scholarship and important texts related to the constitutional law in India.
Contains regularly updated, fully-translated English-language versions of all of the worlds constitutions. The constitutions are accompanied by individual commentaries and supplementary materials, including foundation documents, historical constitutions, and amendment Acts/laws, and a collection of scholarly monographs.
SCC Online offers Indian law, statute law and secondary law sources.
Jurisdiction: India; Africa (varies)
When accessing this resource for the first time, register your email address from on-campus. Click login in the top right hand corner. In the pop-up window, make sure IP Login is selected. Your NYU email is your login ID. After that registration, you may access from any location.
Manupatra is India's premier legal information resource. It is the largest content aggregator of Indian and International material, linking primary information, secondary material and proprietary analytical content.
Jurisdiction: India; Pakistan; Bangladesh; Caribbean (varies); Africa (varies)
LII of India at present has 50 databases, including over 300,000 decisions from 37 Courts and Tribunals, Indian national legislation from 1836, over 800 bilateral treaties, law reform reports and about 500 law journal articles. The LawCite citator tracks case and journal article citations.
Original, appellate and advisory jurisdiction. Its exclusive original jurisdiction extends to any dispute between the Government of India and one or more States or between the Government of India and any State or States. Article 32 of the Constitution gives an extensive original jurisdiction to the Supreme Court in regard to enforcement of Fundamental Rights.
National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) is a database of orders, judgments and case details of 18,735 District & Subordinate Courts and High Courts created as an online platform under the eCourts Project. Data is updated on a near real-time basis by the connected District and Taluka courts. More info re the NJDG can be found here: https://doj.gov.in/the-national-judicial-data-grid-njdg/.
The official database of the Legislative Department of the Ministry of Law and Justice. Contains all statutes enacted by the Parliament, central acts, ordinances, regulations, etc.
Includes current consolidations of Central Bare Acts (as amended) and regulations. Text of Amending Acts are also available. State Bare Acts are also included but are not updated as amended.
When accessing this resource for the first time, register your email address from on-campus. Click login in the top right hand corner. In the pop-up window, make sure IP Login is selected. Your NYU email is your login ID. After that registration, you may access from any location.
Rajya Saban (Council of States) is the Upper House of the Indian Parliament. Website includes access to bills, debates, committee reports and other parliamentary publications.
Lok Sabha (House of the People is the lower house of the Indian Parliament. Website includes access to bills, debates, committee reports and other parliamentary publications.
